The PT Boat Forum
http://www.ptboatforum.com/cgi-bin/MB2/netboard.cgi


Forum Category: PT Boats of WWII
http://www.ptboatforum.com/cgi-bin/MB2/netboard.cgi?cid=101&fct=showf


Forum Name: PT Boats - General
http://www.ptboatforum.com/cgi-bin/MB2/netboard.cgi?fct=gotoforum&cid=101&fid=102


Topic: Revell New Tool PT-109 kit makes appearance
http://www.ptboatforum.com/cgi-bin/MB2/netboardr.cgi?cid=101&fid=102&tid=4213



Well, Revell Germany showed off their prototype of the 1/72 PT-109 at the Nuremberg Toy Fair. As you can see... or not see... it's hard to tell what they've done with their new project.

[IMAGE]http://i108.photobucket.com/albums/n27/David_Waples/PT%20BOATS/Revell_16_zpsump50wwo.jpg[/IMAGE]

David Waples

Posted By: David Waples | Posted on: Feb 5, 2017 - 9:29am
Total Posts: 1574 | Joined: Jan 2, 2007 - 9:55pm



Thanks, Dave.

From what (little) I can see, the kit looks the same as it always has. It doesn't seem like they added a splash skirt on the aft turret, or depth charges to the foredeck. Looks like there's something on the port side of the charthouse, but it may just be one of the ''109'' decals or life preserver rings that've always been in the kit.





Posted By: Drew Cook | Posted on: Feb 5, 2017 - 2:49pm
Total Posts: 1236 | Joined: Oct 19, 2006 - 10:44am



I really wonder what we're dealing with here. From what little I can see the stand looks like the one from the original kit. Beyond that I can't make anything out on it.


David Waples

Posted By: David Waples | Posted on: Feb 5, 2017 - 8:34pm
Total Posts: 1574 | Joined: Jan 2, 2007 - 9:55pm



does it still have the annoying molded in detail on the deck?



Posted By: zeusbheld | Posted on: Feb 6, 2017 - 1:15am
Total Posts: 61 | Joined: Aug 12, 2014 - 9:54pm




does it still have the annoying molded in detail on the deck?



I think we're going to have to wait and see. At the "prototype" stage as we saw with Italeri at this point, there is room for change. There's not enough we can take from this photo to know anything. I'm hoping somebody will take a better picture.

Dave


David Waples

Posted By: David Waples | Posted on: Feb 6, 2017 - 4:57am
Total Posts: 1574 | Joined: Jan 2, 2007 - 9:55pm



I saw another photo of this model at the show. I could be wrong but what I think they did was bring the old model just to put on display. We'll see what comes of it.
Dave

David Waples

Posted By: David Waples | Posted on: Feb 7, 2017 - 5:17am
Total Posts: 1574 | Joined: Jan 2, 2007 - 9:55pm



You're right, Dave. I saw a close-up photo of the model at Revell Germany's exhibit at the Toy Fair.

It's the exact same Revell "PT 109" kit that's been out since 1963, but it does have that "Prototype" placard next to it, so who knows..?





Posted By: Drew Cook | Posted on: Feb 7, 2017 - 10:13am
Total Posts: 1236 | Joined: Oct 19, 2006 - 10:44am



...Fingers crossed...

Will

Posted By: Will Day | Posted on: Feb 7, 2017 - 4:10pm
Total Posts: 1858 | Joined: Oct 8, 2006 - 4:19pm



All;
[image]http://i130.photobucket.com/albums/p249/ptboats/Ted%20Walther/PT%20109%20model%20prototype%20nuremburg%202017.jpg[/image]
Yep. the same as the 6(bought in 1999, still in box) I have in my garage.
Lets hope for a nice surprise......soon!
Take care,
TED



Posted By: TED WALTHER | Posted on: Feb 8, 2017 - 7:07am
Total Posts: 2841 | Joined: Oct 16, 2006 - 7:42am




I Hope that is not Dick Keresey's PT 105 photo on the cover of the instruction or box??????
Shame, shame, if it is. Another one of those phony- modified photo to make individuals think it is the 109?

Dick . . . .



Posted By: Dick | Posted on: Feb 8, 2017 - 9:35am
Total Posts: 920 | Joined: Aug 27, 2006 - 6:36pm



All,

To Dick's question, I believe that is a photo of the 117 or 141 boat, note the four depth charges on the stern. I am traveling and cannot look at sources, but a familiar photograph. Also note the skill level 4 on the box. This gives me hope that the kit will be something other than the 1963 kit, which was rated skill level 2 by Revell in the past. Revell has generally shown integrity in the past with the skill level designations.

Bill Smallshaw

Posted By: smallwi | Posted on: Feb 8, 2017 - 5:03pm
Total Posts: 98 | Joined: Jun 21, 2007 - 3:02pm



Nope, Bill, that's the 105 in the photo Dick's talking about, the "5" sometimes altered to a "9" when reprinted, to make it look like the 109.

The photo was one of several taken in July 1942 off the East Coast, of Ron 5 boats running at speed.

The 109, also in Ron 5 at the time, would have looked virtually identical, so...





Posted By: Drew Cook | Posted on: Feb 8, 2017 - 5:32pm
Total Posts: 1236 | Joined: Oct 19, 2006 - 10:44am





I Hope that is not Dick Keresey's PT 105 photo on the cover of the instruction or box??????
Shame, shame, if it is. Another one of those phony- modified photo to make individuals think it is the 109?

Dick . . . .



it looks exactly like the photo on Page 125 of my copy of Keresey's book, which Keresey apparently misidentified as the 105. He seems to have been fooled by the "105" painted on it...



Posted By: zeusbheld | Posted on: Feb 12, 2017 - 12:12pm
Total Posts: 61 | Joined: Aug 12, 2014 - 9:54pm





it looks exactly like the photo on Page 125 of my copy of Keresey's book, which Keresey apparently misidentified as the 105. He seems to have been fooled by the "105" painted on it...



?????????????

Al Ross




Posted By: alross2 | Posted on: Feb 12, 2017 - 12:47pm
Total Posts: 897 | Joined: Oct 30, 2006 - 8:19pm



What Al said...

Will

Posted By: Will Day | Posted on: Feb 12, 2017 - 3:04pm
Total Posts: 1858 | Joined: Oct 8, 2006 - 4:19pm



Thanks for sharing that Ted. It appears they just needed something to display. We'll have to see what comes of it. I wrote them and offered our assistance but they never wrote back. Oh well. That photo is the 105 boat. It wasn't altered.

In the mean time I'm working on my 1/350 PT-109. It's really a horrible kit but it's the best on the market. Lots of scratch building and more to do still. It would be tempting to have somebody 3D print one but we'll save that one for another day.

Have I at least got the depth charges placed correctly? :-) No mast on this one gents!

[IMAGE]http://i108.photobucket.com/albums/n27/David_Waples/Flory%20Models%20Made%20In%20Japan/IMG_4032_zps1f6amivb.jpg[/IMAGE]
[IMAGE]http://i108.photobucket.com/albums/n27/David_Waples/Flory%20Models%20Made%20In%20Japan/IMG_4033_zpsx8y4snjg.jpg[/IMAGE]

David Waples

Posted By: David Waples | Posted on: Feb 12, 2017 - 10:20pm
Total Posts: 1574 | Joined: Jan 2, 2007 - 9:55pm



Wow Dave that looks really nice! Especially when you consider the scale. Gonna stick it in a bottle? [:-veryhappy-:]




Posted By: Jeff D | Posted on: Feb 13, 2017 - 4:53am
Total Posts: 1704 | Joined: Dec 21, 2006 - 1:30am



I should be fair. It was a good piece of kit for its day when guys scratch built the masters. And it's better than the Fine Molds kit which was actually another companies molds. It's easy to pick it apart. That photo etch fret is only 1 1/4 inches square. The new Higgins kit I got from L'Arsenal is so much better with its parts originally designed in CAD and printed 3D.

It won't go in a bottle but it will be a second away from being rammed by the Amagiri. Damn it George Takei!
Dave

David Waples

Posted By: David Waples | Posted on: Feb 13, 2017 - 5:36am
Total Posts: 1574 | Joined: Jan 2, 2007 - 9:55pm



Dave, how about telling us more about the L'Arsenal Higgins kit? Some pix, too, plz?

Al Ross



Posted By: alross2 | Posted on: Feb 13, 2017 - 11:43am
Total Posts: 897 | Joined: Oct 30, 2006 - 8:19pm



You got it Al. I'll do it in a separate post.
Dave

David Waples

Posted By: David Waples | Posted on: Feb 13, 2017 - 7:02pm
Total Posts: 1574 | Joined: Jan 2, 2007 - 9:55pm






it looks exactly like the photo on Page 125 of my copy of Keresey's book, which Keresey apparently misidentified as the 105. He seems to have been fooled by the "105" painted on it...



?????????????

Al Ross


.

Seriously. Look at Keresey's book page 125 ( or thereabouts if you have a different edition). It is the exact same photo. And in the book you can kinda make out the "105" on it.


Posted By: zeusbheld | Posted on: Feb 16, 2017 - 8:01am
Total Posts: 61 | Joined: Aug 12, 2014 - 9:54pm



zeusbheld,

On this thread:

1) Bill Smallshaw posted that he thought the photo placed next to the PT 109 model at the Nuremburg Toy Fair was either the 117 or the 141.

2) I replied to his post with the facts as I know them, that, no, the photo is of (Dick Keresey's) 105. The photo has sometimes been altered over the years when printed in articles about PT 109 to make the "5" a "9."

3) You posted a head-scratching post about Dick Keresey "misidentifying" the photo on page 125 of the hardcover edition of his book PT 105 as his 105. It is indeed his 105, and Mr. Keresey never "misidentified" it. Thus Al Ross's "??????" post.

4) Again, the photos on the Nuremburg Toy Fair placard, the cover of PT 105, and on page 125 of the hardcover edition of Mr. Keresey's book are all PT 105.

Clear?[:-grin-:]



Posted By: Drew Cook | Posted on: Feb 16, 2017 - 2:32pm
Total Posts: 1236 | Joined: Oct 19, 2006 - 10:44am



Absolutely!


Will

Posted By: Will Day | Posted on: Feb 16, 2017 - 6:15pm
Total Posts: 1858 | Joined: Oct 8, 2006 - 4:19pm



With the slight clarification the he head scratching post was tongue in cheek... I literally was looking at Keresey's book when I wrote it...



Posted By: zeusbheld | Posted on: Feb 17, 2017 - 10:09am
Total Posts: 61 | Joined: Aug 12, 2014 - 9:54pm



zeusbheld,

OK -- now we get it![:-cheers-:]



Posted By: Drew Cook | Posted on: Feb 17, 2017 - 11:58am
Total Posts: 1236 | Joined: Oct 19, 2006 - 10:44am



Looks pretty much the same to me too. The "109" on the front of the chart room is in the wrong location as is the "109" on the side. It still has that awful "PT-109" decal on the hull. Unless I'm wrong, I don't believe the real 109 had a pennant number on the hull.
Looks like the only change is no change!

Rick Abramson

Posted By: Rick Abramson | Posted on: Feb 20, 2017 - 7:01pm
Total Posts: 22 | Joined: Apr 21, 2015 - 4:30am



Ignore the model in the photo. They just put out the old one to have something to show. Italeri did the same thing with their Schnellboot display. They put out the original with an announcement that they are releasing a different version. We're just going to have to wait and see what comes of it.
Dave

David Waples

Posted By: David Waples | Posted on: Feb 23, 2017 - 6:26pm
Total Posts: 1574 | Joined: Jan 2, 2007 - 9:55pm