PT Boat Forum


Moderated by: Dick, Jeff D

The PT Boat Forum ª PT Boats of WWII ª  PT Boats - General

Next Page | Page: 1 of 2

Back to Topic Index Page 91 | Replies: 13 | Pages: [1] 2

 Author  Topic: Photo - PT 156 or PT 155 ?
MN Gal

Advanced Member
  

    
Post a Reply To This Topic    Reply With Quotes     Edit Message     View Profile of MN Gal   Send Email To MN Gal Posted on: Jul 7, 2013 - 12:30pm
Hi Guy's,
I hope I am posting a photo, forgive me Dick, I know you have made it as easy as possible. I'm just bad at this, I double clicked on it and all these numbers/letters/symbols came up. I am hoping that it will show up. Other wise I will have to go back and read the directions. I always do that last, if all else fails.
This photo came to me photo copied on a piece of paper, labeled the 156, I think it was Wayne that thought it might be the 155 and not the 156.
Thanks for anyone else who might have seen this photo and knows which boat it is.
Julie

 photo 0015.jpg




Total Posts: 126 | Joined: Jan 4, 2012 - 7:57am | IP Logged

Will Day

TOP BOSS
  

    
Post a Reply To This Topic    Reply With Quotes     Edit Message     View Profile of Will Day   Send Email To Will Day Posted on: Jul 7, 2013 - 7:50pm
I don't think it's the 155. . .

Will

Total Posts: 1909 | Joined: Oct 8, 2006 - 4:19pm | IP Logged

  SteveS156

New Member
  

    
Post a Reply To This Topic    Reply With Quotes     Edit Message   Posted on: Jul 8, 2013 - 6:37am
What weapon is mounted on the stern of the 156? Could it be my elusive Maxon quad .50 mount?

SteveS156

Total Posts: | Joined: Unregistered | IP Logged

  Jerry Gilmartin

TOP BOSS
  

    
Post a Reply To This Topic    Reply With Quotes     Edit Message     View Profile of Jerry Gilmartin   Send Email To Jerry Gilmartin Posted on: Jul 8, 2013 - 12:10pm
Hey Julie,
I found this one photo that may be PT156 and it looks similar to yours. If you look at the aft 50 cal gun tub it looks like they have a 20mm cannon mounted in both the forward and aft gun tubs. See it sticking up? Then compare it to PT155 just below. I would defer to Steve if he knows for sure that PT156 did not ever have a 20mm cannon mounted in the aft gun tub. Also Steve, the other photo of PT156 Julie posted looks like the 40mm is turned facing away from the photographer and we can only see the aft end of it, rather than a maxxon mount. But admittedly it is hard to tell for sure!

Possibly PT156 with 20mm in both gun tubs


PT155 for comparison, note the aft gun tub has obvious twin 50 cals sticking up.


Jerry Gilmartin

Total Posts: 1230 | Joined: Oct 8, 2006 - 11:16pm | IP Logged

Iowabrit

New Member
  

    
Post a Reply To This Topic    Reply With Quotes     Edit Message   Posted on: Jul 8, 2013 - 12:41pm
In that last picture it looks like they have bolted a 50 cal onto the bofors barrel, very weird


Total Posts: | Joined: Unregistered | IP Logged

PeterTareBuilder2

MASTER
  

    
Post a Reply To This Topic    Reply With Quotes     Edit Message     View Profile of PeterTareBuilder2  Posted on: Jul 8, 2013 - 2:45pm
Quote:

In that last picture it looks like they have bolted a 50 cal onto the bofors barrel, very weird





Good spotting. Perhaps used for sighting/ranging fire? A lot of Israeli tanks had/have the same thing - a .50 cal. m.g. atop the main gun.

Cheers

"Give me a fast boat for we want to get out of harm's way too."

Total Posts: 204 | Joined: Dec 8, 2012 - 6:03pm | IP Logged

Will Day

TOP BOSS
  

    
Post a Reply To This Topic    Reply With Quotes     Edit Message     View Profile of Will Day   Send Email To Will Day Posted on: Jul 8, 2013 - 5:03pm
I dunno, guys. I'm not so sure that is a 20mm in the aft turret. Note on the back of this pic only refers specifically to the forward turret.

[URL=http://s183.photobucket.com/user/willday6/media/PT-156_zpsb6c9c4b6.jpg.html][/URL]

Will

Total Posts: 1909 | Joined: Oct 8, 2006 - 4:19pm | IP Logged

  Jerry Gilmartin

TOP BOSS
  

    
Post a Reply To This Topic    Reply With Quotes     Edit Message     View Profile of Jerry Gilmartin   Send Email To Jerry Gilmartin Posted on: Jul 8, 2013 - 5:27pm
Hmmmmm, another imponderable. It could be, but maybe not. I wish the photos were clear.

Jerry Gilmartin

Total Posts: 1230 | Joined: Oct 8, 2006 - 11:16pm | IP Logged

Wayne Traxel

MASTER
  

    
Post a Reply To This Topic    Reply With Quotes     Edit Message     View Profile of Wayne Traxel   Send Email To Wayne Traxel Posted on: Jul 8, 2013 - 9:13pm


Received this photo of PT-155 in 2005 from Alex Johnson. Back in 2001 Alex was researching PT-155 and converting a 1/20th scale Dumas PT-109 kit for his 155 project. Alex talked to several 155 crew members and found that a M-4, 37 mm was fitted on the aft Mk-4 mount. The 37's trunions fit the cradle. The gun was eventually fitted to a Mk-10 mount and remained there until replaced by the 40 mm Bofors. This photo shows the the prominent 37 mm ammunition rack in the aft Mk-10 mount. In Julies photo you can make out the top of this ammunition rack and the rear of the guns breech. I have a very bad xerox of Julies photo from Alyce back in the early 90's and a slightly better quality xerox of same photo and both are labeled PT-155. As for the photos being mislabeled? Sure, Could be, it has happened. Jerry, like that PT-156 photo of your's I'm going to say the time period is early to mid 1945. Gone is the earlier bow 37 mm mount, replaced with a Mk-10 mount. The Starboard twin 50 is gone. The boat only carries torpedoes in the forward racks. The radar dome now is darker with a light colored horizontal stripe. Still believe that's a twin 50 in the aft turret. Sadly its hard to to tell what is on the stern of this picture but if it is early 1945 it would be a 40 mm. But I just can't say for sure. Thanks for posting it. That 50 cal on the 155's 40 mm reminds me of a 1993 story from Bob Haskett, former 155 crew member who told me about a 30 cal mounted on the bridge spray shield behind the Mk-12 20 mm mount. He said they would fire the 30 until its bullets hit something substantial, then the turret 20 would take over.


Wayne Traxel

Total Posts: 247 | Joined: Oct 11, 2006 - 5:40am | IP Logged

MN Gal

Advanced Member
  

    
Post a Reply To This Topic    Reply With Quotes     Edit Message     View Profile of MN Gal   Send Email To MN Gal Posted on: Jul 12, 2013 - 6:30am
Update on this photo that I posted that was written on to be the 156.
I called Alyce and she looked in her books under the 155 because I knew this photo was not in the 156 books. She found this same photo, two of them, in the 155 books and it is labeled the 155 from two different sources.
She admits that things can be marked wrong and or in the wrong book. But since they were two photo's from two different sources she felt strongly that the photo I had was the 155 not the 156. Wayne also feels strongly that it is the 155.
So bummer for me. But thanks to all who gave comments.
Jerry, would it be possible for me to get a higher resolution to the 156 photo that you posted?

Julie


Total Posts: 126 | Joined: Jan 4, 2012 - 7:57am | IP Logged

Next Page

Pages: [1] 2


Lock Topic

 

Forum Legend

New Member

Reply to topic

More than 25 posts | Full Member

Reply to topic with quoted message

More than 50 posts | Advanced Member

Edit Message

More than 150 posts | MASTER

View profile

More than 300 posts | TOP BOSS

Email member